General Football Discussions > General Football Discussions

Playoff Seeding

(1/1)

BRIX-NEWT:
There is quite a bit of discussion in the 4th grade forum on this.

Based on my interpretation of the 2019 rule book, which isnít very clear, teams will be seeded based on record in divisional play. If teams are tied with divisional records, the first tiebreaker is head to head results, after which marginal points will be calculated. If teams are still tied after marginal points are figured, then a coin is tossed.

Can anyone with knowledge of the INFCís ruling on this clear this up?

forumadmin:
Playoffs are determined by overall divisional record.  In the event of a tie, head to head matchup determines the tiebreaker.  In the event of a three way tie, marginal points (+/-8 per game) are used to advance.  If the remaining two are still tied, it then goes back to head-to-head matchup.

SpartanStrong:
Thanks for clarifying, forumadmin. May I suggest that revising the rule book to move the marginal points section (I think article 2) below the playoffs section (I think article 3 or 4) so that it is more clear that divisional wins is the primary driver making marginal points secondary where playoff seeding is concerned?

Thanks again for clarifying.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Navigation

[0] Message Index

Go to full version