Author Topic: Week 8 - PICKems  (Read 1026 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

PRESSPass

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +8/-1
Week 8 - PICKems
« on: October 15, 2019, 09:15:10 am »
After last week's plethora of "GOTW" choices, I am finding it difficult to pick a GOTW for the east side so I will leave that up to someone else this time.

Post your picks and provide reasoning, if possible.

Week 8 – 6th grade

Division 1
EDMOND BULLDOGS(7-0)   host EDMOND HUSKIES(4-3) West GOTW
EDMOND WOLVES(1-6)   host YUKON(2-5)
CHOCTAW BLUE(4-3)   hosts WESTMOORE(6-1)
NORMAN TIGERS(0-7)   hosts CHOCTAW GOLD(6-1)
PIEDMONT(2-5)   hosts NORMAN TIMBERWOLVES(3-4)

Division 2
MCALESTER(3-4)   hosts WAGONER(2-5)
OWASSO WHITE(6-1)   hosts MUSKOGEE(1-6)
CATOOSA(2-5)   hosts BIXBY RED(7-0)
JENKS SILVER(6-1)   hosts TYAA RED(3-4)

Division 3
COWETA BLACK(0-6)   hosts JENKS MAROON(5-2)
TYAA BLUE(7-0)   hosts CLAREMORE(0-6)
SKIATOOK(2-5)   hosts UNION SILVER(6-1)
OWASSO RED(4-3)   hosts BA ORANGE(4-3)

Division 4
SAPULPA(2-5)   hosts GLENPOOL(2-5)
UNION BLACK(3-4)   hosts SAND SPRINGS(5-2)
BIXBY BLUE(6-1)   hosts BA BLACK(2-5)
STILLWATER(0-7)   hosts METRO CHRISTIAN(5-2)

AA1
BARTLESVILLE(4-3)   hosts BA PLATINUM(5-2)
PRYOR(3-4)   hosts JENKS WHITE(1-6)
LINCOLN CHRISTIAN(7-0)   hosts CASCIA HALL(6-1) AA GOTW

AA2
BISHOP KELLEY(0-7)   hosts SEQUOYAH(0-7)
BERRYHILL(5-2)   hosts COLLINSVILLE(4-3)
UNION RED(2-5)   hosts HILLDALE(4-3)


Non-Division
COWETA WHITE(2-5)   hosts VERDIGRIS(5-2)
Volunteer Photographer
Edmond Youth Football Association

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


PRESSPass

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Week 8 - PICKems
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2019, 09:12:38 am »
I guess I will go first this week to try to get things going in this thread.

My picks:

Division 1
EDMOND BULLDOGS(7-0)   host EDMOND HUSKIES(4-3) West GOTW This game, also known as “Edlam,” is for bragging rights in Edmond. The Huskies don’t have a real shot at making the third playoff spot in Division 1 this year, but they are coming off an upset win against Choctaw Blue and will be looking to play spoiler to the Bulldogs’ hopes for a first seed. I think the Bulldogs will continue to take care of business.
EDMOND WOLVES(1-6)   host YUKON(2-5) As an EYFA volunteer, I should pick the home town team but I continue to be impressed with Yukon’s improvement this year that was marked by last week’s win over Piedmont. I think they win this one in a close game.
CHOCTAW BLUE(4-3)   hosts WESTMOORE(6-1) Blue has found ways to post a winning record, but unless they catch Westmoore looking ahead to next week’s matchup against the Bulldogs, they will be outgunned by Westmoore’s offense.
NORMAN TIGERS(0-7)   hosts CHOCTAW GOLD(6-1) Clock will be off EARLY in this one.
PIEDMONT(2-5)   hosts NORMAN TIMBERWOLVES(3-4) I saw a lot of heart in Piedmont when I watched them play so I was somewhat surprised when they dropped another loss this past weekend. The T-Wolves have had an up and down (mostly down) season as they have been plagued by injuries. If Norman is short-handed like they were this past Saturday, then Piedmont should squeak by with a win.

Division 2
MCALESTER(3-4)   hosts WAGONER(2-5) McAlester should get back to even on the season in this game that has no real playoff implications.
OWASSO WHITE(6-1)   hosts MUSKOGEE(1-6) O-White should win easy as they prepare for next week's attempt to do what no one else has accomplished in the past couple of years – take down Bixby Red.
CATOOSA(2-5)   hosts BIXBY RED(7-0) The defending champions should have no problems after their “critics-silencing” win last week.
JENKS SILVER(6-1)   hosts TYAA RED(3-4) After a slow start, Red has been coming on strong lately, winning 3 of their last 4 while also holding the defending champions to 13 in their lone loss during that timeframe. Silver, on the other hand, will be looking to bounce back from last week’s beating at the hands of Bixby Red and may have some attitude as they approach this game. I haven’t seen them play this year, but I’m giving Silver the nod to win this one by a pretty good margin.


Division 3
COWETA BLACK(1-6)   hosts JENKS MAROON(5-2) Jenks should have no trouble here as they work for next week’s showdown with O-Red to decide the third and final playoff spot in Division 3.
TYAA BLUE(7-0)   hosts CLAREMORE(0-7) Clock stops early.
SKIATOOK(2-5)   hosts UNION SILVER(6-1) Silver will bounce back from last week’s loss as they prepare themselves for the playoffs.
OWASSO RED(4-3)   hosts BA ORANGE(4-3) O-Red has better numbers on both offense and defense and generally comes across as a stronger team, despite the matching records.


Division 4
SAPULPA(2-5)   hosts GLENPOOL(2-5) They have identical records but Glenpool has been getting hammered by better teams so I’m going with their experience for the win.
UNION BLACK(3-4)   hosts SAND SPRINGS(5-2) Sand Springs is still flying high after shaking things up in Division 4 last weekend.
BIXBY BLUE(6-1)   hosts BA BLACK(2-5) Despite their fall from grace in the Division 4 standings, Blue will be too strong for Black.
STILLWATER(0-7)   hosts METRO CHRISTIAN(5-2) Metro with the easy win.

AA1
BARTLESVILLE(4-3)   hosts BA PLATINUM(5-2) Platinum has lost two in a row and Bartlesville seems to have had a slightly stronger schedule to date so I’m going with them for the upset.
PRYOR(3-4)   hosts JENKS WHITE(1-6) Based solely on records, Pryor should win this one.
LINCOLN CHRISTIAN(7-0)   hosts CASCIA HALL(6-1) AA GOTW This game is for the top spot in AA1 and a top playoff seed (as I understand it for AA). Cascia Hall is a strong team and proved me wrong the one and only time I picked against them, but as one of only 4 undefeated 6th grade teams that has consistently been in my top 10, I have to go with LC on this one.

AA2
BISHOP KELLEY(0-7)   hosts SEQUOYAH(0-7) Someone will get their first win. Sequoyah won my coin toss and gets my pick.
BERRYHILL(5-2)   hosts COLLINSVILLE(4-3) I believe Berryhill to be the stronger team here so they should win by two or more scores.
UNION RED(2-5)   hosts HILLDALE(4-3) Hilldale will bounce back after last week’s loss and move to 5-3 on the season.


Non-Division
COWETA WHITE(2-5)   hosts VERDIGRIS(5-2) Verdigris rolls in this game.
Volunteer Photographer
Edmond Youth Football Association

Mojo Jag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Week 8 - PICKems
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2019, 09:27:13 am »
Week 8 – 6th grade

Division 1
EDMOND BULLDOGS(7-0)   host EDMOND HUSKIES(4-3) West GOTW Bulldogs too much for the Huskies.  Edlam goes to the Bulldogs
EDMOND WOLVES(1-6)   host YUKON(2-5) Should be a good game but a much improved Yukon teams wins a close game. 
CHOCTAW BLUE(4-3)   hosts WESTMOORE(6-1) Spoiler alert.  We played last night and Westmoore won a close game.  Blue came to play, we didn't. 
NORMAN TIGERS(0-7)   hosts CHOCTAW GOLD(6-1) Gold wins big. 
PIEDMONT(2-5)   hosts NORMAN TIMBERWOLVES(3-4) Piedmont is a gritty first year team but #23 for the Wolves will be too much. 

Division 2
MCALESTER(3-4)   hosts WAGONER(2-5)
OWASSO WHITE(6-1)   hosts MUSKOGEE(1-6)
CATOOSA(2-5)   hosts BIXBY RED(7-0) Champs are the champs for a reason.
JENKS SILVER(6-1)   hosts TYAA RED(3-4) Silver to much for Red. 

Division 3
COWETA BLACK(0-6)   hosts JENKS MAROON(5-2)
TYAA BLUE7-0)   hosts CLAREMORE(0-6)
SKIATOOK(2-5)   hosts UNION SILVER(6-1)
OWASSO RED(4-3)   hosts BA ORANGE(4-3)

Division 4
SAPULPA(2-5)   hosts GLENPOOL(2-5)
UNION BLACK(3-4)   hosts SAND SPRINGS(5-2)
BIXBY BLUE(6-1)   hosts BA BLACK(2-5)
STILLWATER(0-7)   hosts METRO CHRISTIAN(5-2)

AA1
BARTLESVILLE(4-3)   hosts BA PLATINUM(5-2)
PRYOR(3-4)   hosts JENKS WHITE(1-6)
LINCOLN CHRISTIAN(7-0)   hosts CASCIA HALL(6-1) AA GOTW

AA2
BISHOP KELLEY(0-7)   hosts SEQUOYAH(0-7)
BERRYHILL(5-2)   hosts COLLINSVILLE(4-3)
UNION RED(2-5)   hosts HILLDALE(4-3)


Non-Division
COWETA WHITE(2-5)   hosts VERDIGRIS(5-2)

PRESSPass

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Week 8 - PICKems
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2019, 06:39:14 am »
Don't forget to get your picks posted today and also remember that since one game has already been played, you have a "free space."
Volunteer Photographer
Edmond Youth Football Association

Coach Loffer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
  • Karma: +73/-43
Re: Week 8 - PICKems
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2019, 08:15:06 am »
EDMOND BULLDOGS(7-0)   host EDMOND HUSKIES(4-3) West GOTW
EDMOND WOLVES(1-6)   host YUKON(2-5)
CHOCTAW BLUE(4-3)   hosts WESTMOORE(6-1)
NORMAN TIGERS(0-7)   hosts CHOCTAW GOLD(6-1)
PIEDMONT(2-5)   hosts NORMAN TIMBERWOLVES(3-4)

Division 2
MCALESTER(3-4)   hosts WAGONER(2-5)
OWASSO WHITE(6-1)   hosts MUSKOGEE(1-6)
CATOOSA(2-5)   hosts BIXBY RED(7-0)
JENKS SILVER(6-1)   hosts TYAA RED(3-4)

Division 3
COWETA BLACK(0-6)   hosts JENKS MAROON(5-2)
TYAA BLUE(7-0)   hosts CLAREMORE(0-6)
SKIATOOK(2-5)   hosts UNION SILVER(6-1)
OWASSO RED(4-3)   hosts BA ORANGE(4-3)

Division 4
SAPULPA(2-5)   hosts GLENPOOL(2-5)
UNION BLACK(3-4)   hosts SAND SPRINGS(5-2)
BIXBY BLUE(6-1)   hosts BA BLACK(2-5)
STILLWATER(0-7)   hosts METRO CHRISTIAN(5-2)

AA1
BARTLESVILLE(4-3)   hosts BA PLATINUM(5-2)
PRYOR(3-4)   hosts JENKS WHITE(1-6)
LINCOLN CHRISTIAN(7-0)   hosts CASCIA HALL(6-1) AA GOTW

AA2
BISHOP KELLEY(0-7)   hosts SEQUOYAH(0-7)
BERRYHILL(5-2)   hosts COLLINSVILLE(4-3)
UNION RED(2-5)   hosts HILLDALE(4-3)


Non-Division
COWETA WHITE(2-5)   hosts VERDIGRIS(5-2)
Eric Loffer
Almost retired but back in Jenks 2019!
Like Like x 1 View List

PRESSPass

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Week 8 - PICKems
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2019, 04:14:16 pm »
We didn't get many picks this week? Where is everyone?
Volunteer Photographer
Edmond Youth Football Association

RAIDER NATION

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1626
  • Karma: +97/-164
Re: Week 8 - PICKems
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2019, 08:53:03 pm »
I picked 1000% correct this week
"RAIDER NATION "Just Win Baby!!!
  Proud dad
  - 6th grade- #2 "Hot Sauce"

House of Bourbon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Week 8 - PICKems
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2019, 12:22:13 pm »
I picked 1000% correct this week

I know Raider isn't going to Reply to me since I am a newbie (even if I am Union) but I do not see your picks Raider. Did you call the Union Red/Hilldale game?
C/O 2026 Union Football Parent #35
Like Like x 1 View List