Author Topic: QB sneak  (Read 227 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

Coachof10

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +2/-0
QB sneak
« on: September 12, 2022, 07:35:15 pm »
Is there a rule against the RB pushing the QB on a QB sneak?

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


AllIn21

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1114
  • Karma: +36/-10
Re: QB sneak
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2022, 09:41:56 pm »
Yes there is.  The ball carrier cannot be intentionally pushed by any on his own team.

Director of Officials

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 421
  • Karma: +10/-3
Re: QB sneak
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2022, 10:33:10 pm »
Yes Sir that is helping the runner - have your running back push the defenders trying to tackle the runner, not the runner himself.   

NFHS Rulebook - Rule 9, Section 1
Helping The Runner - An offensive player shall not push, pull or lift the runner to assist his forward progress.
Penalty - Helping the runner - 5 yards