Author Topic: Overtime  (Read 205 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

redskinhogg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Overtime
« on: October 10, 2016, 11:02:52 am »
What are the overtime rules for 5th grade?

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Director of Officials

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 354
  • Karma: +9/-3
Re: Overtime
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2016, 11:08:40 am »
From the INFC Rulebook:

Section 19

Rules Governing Overtime (Tiebreaker)

Article 1:    Overtime (Tiebreaker for INFC Play Off Games)
a.   National Federation High School Rules (Oklahoma High
School Rules) will apply.

Article 2:    Overtime (Tiebreaker for INFC Regular Season Games)

a.   After  the  coin  toss  options,   play  will  start  at  the defensive teamís 25-yard line.
b.    Each team will have one series of downs, 1st and goal, starting at the 25-yard line.
c.    Teams cannot  make  a 1st  down  or  be  awarded  an automatic 1st down.
d.    If a defensive team penalty is accepted,  the down will be replayed.
e.   If an offensive team penalty is accepted, the down will be replayed unless the penalty carries a loss of down.
f.    Whichever  team  has  the  highest  score  or  the  most penetration distance after 4 downs and maintains possession for all 4 downs, wins the game.
g.    If both teams have lost yardage after 4 downs, or have lost possession, or have the same score or penetration, the overtime will be replayed.
h.    Defensive pass interference carries a 15-yard penalty if accepted plus the down is replayed.
i.    The offense must maintain possession.  If the defense gains possession of the ball during play, the ball becomes dead and the team in original possession will be recorded with zero yards gained.
j.    One point will be awarded for the score in an OT victory.