Author Topic: Max number of two stripes on the field, and penalty for PI  (Read 180 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

AllIn21

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 755
  • Karma: +31/-6
Max number of two stripes on the field, and penalty for PI
« on: September 04, 2020, 08:35:04 am »
Does this rule apply to 6th and 7th grade since the max weight limit has been eliminated?

Also, what is the actual penalty for pass interference? I was under the impression that it was a 15yd penalty from the LOS and a 1st down, not a spot foul.

Thanks in advance

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Director of Officials

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
  • Karma: +9/-3
6th Grade still has the maximum of 3 double strip players (as do the grades below)
7th Grade has no two stripers at all so the max 3 two striper rule does not apply in 7th

Pass Interference is a 15 yard penalty from the previous spot and it is not a 1st down anymore (they changed that rule 3 or 4 years ago now - it used to be an automatic 1st down)
Like Like x 1 View List

AllIn21

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 755
  • Karma: +31/-6
Thank you as always for the quick response!!!

Director of Officials

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
  • Karma: +9/-3
you are welcome - have a great holiday weekend!