Author Topic: Center Protected 3rd and 4th Grade?  (Read 246 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

VarsityBlues

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +6/-0
Center Protected 3rd and 4th Grade?
« on: September 25, 2016, 11:30:42 am »
I understand and know all INFC refrees do a great job and appreciate them volunteering their time.

Reminder to all REFs....Center protect applies to 3rd and 4th Grade.

Section 18
Special Rules Governing 3rd & 4th Grade Tackle Football

Article 2: Center Protected: In the 3rd and 4th grade level, the defense will not be allowed to make contact with the center on a deep snap, including shotgun offense, until such time that the ball makes contact with offensive back or when the ball makes contact with the ground not direct hand to hand contact.

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Director of Officials

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 354
  • Karma: +9/-3
Re: Center Protected 3rd and 4th Grade?
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2016, 11:14:29 pm »
Can't disagree with anything you said there.  If you would like me to speak to the crew that you feel did not enforce this I will.  PM me and let me know date/time/location and I can figure out which crew it was.